Justia U.S. Supreme Court Opinion Summaries
[…] Justia U.S. Supreme Court Opinion Summaries

Articles Posted in Securities Law
by
The Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998, 15 U.S.C. 78bb(f)(1), forbids large securities class actions “based upon the statutory or common law of any State” in which plaintiffs allege “a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security,” and defines “covered security” to include only securities traded on a national exchange.